Supervisors and research areas

Monash Arts Graduate Research candidates will receive a minimum of two supervisors.

In the application process, candidates will nominate two relevant potential supervisors from the list below.

Supervisors are listed in alphabetical order by surname, grouped under the following Arts Graduate Research Programs.

Each supervisor's main research areas are listed underneath their name. You can search the list below by keyword using a search page function (Windows: Control-F or Mac: Command-F).

 

 


 

The following supervisors can be contacted directly or through the Film, Media and Communications Program Director: Fay Anderson

Deb Anderson
Environmental communication; media and disaster; rural cultural studies

Fay Anderson
Media and photography history; war, genocide and the press

Mark Andrejevic

Paul Atkinson
Visual culture; continental philosophy; aesthetics

Andrea Baker
Media histories and mixed methods analysis; urban communication, technology and music; alternative media and arts journalism

Daniel Black
Body studies; digital culture; Japanese popular culture

Stephanie Brookes

Joy Chia

Philip Chubb

Elizabeth Coleman
Freedom of expression; social aesthetics; communication ethics

Gloria Davies

Therese Davis

Tessa Dwyer

Kevin Foster
War photography, literature and media

Mark Gibson
Cultural industries; class and culture; cultural politics

Xin Gu

Gil-Soo Han
Minority media; intercultural communication; health, religion and ethnic studies

Anita Harris

David Holmes
Climate change communication; new media; social media

Shane Homan
Cultural industries and policy; media industries and policy; popular music studies

Brett Hutchins

Koichi Iwabuchi
Trans-Asia cultural studies; mobility; cultural diversity and inclusion in Japan and East Asia

Andrew Johnson
Media and cultural literacy; discourse analysis; literature and media

Olivia Khoo
Asian cinema; Asian media; Asian cultural studies

Johan Lidberg
Investigative journalism and information access; climate change and environmental issues from a journalism and media perspective; journalistic and media accountability; media ethics and regulation

Mia Lindgren
Radio; audio documentary and podcast genres; audio storytelling praxis and industries journalism; emotionality and subjectivity autoethnography and practice-based research

Tony Moore
Australian media and cultural history; activism and public broadcasting; bohemia, avant-gardes, subcultures and popular culture

Simone Murray

Colleen Murrell

Justin O'Connor
Cultural creative industries; cultural policy and economy; urban cultural policy

Claire Perkins
American independent cinema; contemporary television studies; feminist media studies

Aneta Podkalicka

Brady Robards

Andy Ruddock

Margaret Simons
Journalism practice, futures and change

Belinda Smaill

John Tebbutt

Julia Vassilieva

Con Verevis
Film theory and criticism; media seriality; contemporary Hollywood cinema

Deane Williams

 

 


 

The following supervisors can be contacted directly or through the Historical Studies Program Director: Alistair Thomson

Fay Anderson
Media and photography history; war, genocide and the press

John Bradley

Clare Corbould
United States and colonial America; slavery; memory studies

David Garrioch
Urban history; 18th century history; social history

Charlotte Greenhalgh
Modern British history; gender history; 20th century Australia

Colin Hope
Ancient Egypt; Roman Egypt; ancient material culture

Carolyn James
Early modern European social and cultural history; early modern gendered relations; early modern politics and history of ideas

Julie Kalman
French history; Jewish history; history of imperialism

Constant Mews
Medieval studies; religious history; religious thought

Paula Michaels
Science, medicine, technology; gender/sexuality; Russia/Eastern Europe

Tony Moore
Australian/British cultural and media history; Australian/British/Irish radical movements; bohemian, avant-garde and intellectual movements

Ruth Morgan
Environmental history; urban history; history of science

Seamus O'Hanlon
Urban history; contemporary British and Australian social and cultural history; public history

Susie Protschky
Histories of colonialism; photography and visual studies; 20th century history

Josh Specht
American history; environmental history; history of capitalism

Alistair Thomson
Australian 20th century history; oral history and historical memory; war, migration, and family history

 

 


 

The following supervisors can be contacted directly or through the Linguistics and Applied Linguistics Program Director: Alice Gaby

Kathryn Burridge
Germanic languages; grammatical change; linguistic taboo

Patrick Durel
French studies; language learning and teaching; language curriculum design

Alice Gaby
Australian Aboriginal languages; language, culture and cognition; linguistic typology

Jim Hlavac
Translation and interpreting studies; contact linguistics; foreign language pedagogy

Hui Huang
Chinese Studies; sociolinguistics; second language acquisition

Shimako Iwasaki
Japanese studies; conversation analysis; intercultural communication

Heinz-Josef Kreutz
German studies; language and society; discourse analysis

Naomi Kurata
Japanese studies; language and identity; language learning and teaching

Howard Manns
Indonesian languages and cultures; language variation and change; language and identity

Anna Margetts
Language documentation and description; narrative and reference tracking; valence and transitivity

Simon Musgrave
Austronesian languages; syntax; computational tools for linguistics

Satoshi Nambu
Language variation and change (Japanese); syntax; experimental and corpus linguistics

Nadine Normand-Marconnet
French studies; intercultural communication; second language acquisition

Marc Orlando
Translation studies; Interpreting; translation and interpreting didactics

Farzad Sharifian
Cultural linguistics; English as an International Language (EIL); intercultural communication

Robyn Spence-Brown
Japanese studies; second language acquisition and language teaching; language education policy

Louisa Willoughby
Deaf studies; migrant languages; language and adolescence

Zhichang Xu
World Englishes; English as a Lingua Franca; intercultural education

 

 


 

The following supervisors can be contacted directly or through the Literary and Cultural Studies Program Director: Robin Gerster

Ali Alizadeh
Cultural and literary theory; literature and politics; creative writing; Australian literature; transnational identities

Benjamin Andréo
Cultural and literary theory; gender and literary culture; literature and religion; literature, film and popular culture; transnational identities; violence and literary culture

Harry Aveling
Translation & Interpreting History; translation studies and interpreting

Lijun Bi
Chinese children's literature; Chinese moral education; literary and intellectual history and history of the book; violence and literary culture

Paul Bowker
Spanish and Latin American Studies; transatlantic Studies; cultural and literary theory; transnational identities

Jeremy Breaden
Japanese/Asian studies; transnational and diasporic identity; translators and interpreters at work; translation studies and interpreting; transnational identities

Mridula Chakraborty
Postcolonial/Nation and Diaspora Studies; Gender/Sexuality/Feminism and Identity formations; Cinema, Culinary and Composite cultures of South Asia; Asian literatures and cultural studies

Kate Cregan
Early-modern drama, embodiment and identity, constructions of childhood; cultural and literary theory; early and early modern literatures; gender and literary culture; literary and intellectual history and history of the book; transnational identities

Gloria Davies
Chinese Studies; Asian literatures and cultural studies; cultural and literary theory; literary and intellectual history and history of the book; media and literary culture

Franz-Josef Deiters
Cultural and literary theory; literary and intellectual history and history of the book; media and literary culture; transnational identities; violence and literary culture

Natalie Doyle
French post-Marxist theory; contemporary French society and politics; Franco-German diplomacy; French sociology

Axel Fliethmann
Literature and visual culture; literature and media theory; literary theory; renaissance; cultural and literary theory; literary and intellectual history and history of the book; media and literary culture

Kevin Foster
War photography; war literature; war and media; literature, film and popular culture; media and literary culture; transnational identities; violence and literary culture

Leah Gerber
Australian literature; literatures in translation; transnational identities

Robin Gerster
War and conflict literature and representation (Australian and international); travel writing and representation (Australian and international); Japan (especially Western representations of); American literature; literature, film and popular culture; utopianism and dystopianism; violence and literary culture

Peter Groves
Shakespeare; early modern literature; stylistics, especially metre; 19th century fiction and poetry; cultural and literary theory; literary and intellectual history and history of the book

Melinda Harvey
Contemporary literature, modernism, women's writing; American literature; creative writing; gender and literary culture; literary and intellectual history and history of the book

John Hawke
Contemporary poetry and poetics; international Modernist literature; Australian literature; creative writing; cultural and literary theory

Jim Hlavac
Translation and interpreting studies; contact linguistics; sociolinguistics/migrant languages

Andrew Jackson
Asian literatures and cultural studies

Andrew Johnson
Australian and US poetry; poetics; literary theory; Australian literature; cultural and literary theory; literature and religion

Jason Jones
Asian literatures and cultural studies; Japanese studies

Stewart King
Spanish and Catalan literature; crime fiction; world literature; creative writing; cultural and literary theory; literature, film and popular culture; transnational identities; violence and literary culture

Sue Kossew
Australian and South African literatures; women's writing; representations of gendered violence; gender and literary culture; transnational identities; violence and literary culture

Chandani Lokuge
Australian literature; creative writing; cultural and literary theory; gender and literary culture; literature and religion; literatures in translation; transnational identities; utopianism and dystopianism; violence and literary culture

Sarah McDonald
Gender and literary culture; literature, film and popular culture; violence and literary culture

Andrew Milner
Cultural and literary theory; science fiction; literary and intellectual history and history of the book; utopianism and dystopianism

Sascha Morell
American literature; literature, film and popular culture

Chris Murray
British romanticism, Victorian literature; 19th century fiction and poetry; early and early modern literatures

Simone Murray
Publishing and print cultures; Digital literary studies; Adaptation; Literary and intellectual history and history of the book; media and literary culture

Brian Nelson
Cultural and literary theory; transnational identities

Marc Orlando
Training and pedagogical approaches; modes and ethics of interpreting and use of technology; translation & interpreting history; humanitarian Interpreting; professional identities; literatures in translation; translation studies and interpreting

Annamaria Pagliaro
Gender and literary culture; literary and intellectual history and history of the book; literature, film and popular culture; literatures in translation; transnational identities

Marko Pavlyshyn
Ukrainian literature, Slavic literatures, national identities; literary and intellectual history and history of the book; transnational identities; violence and literary culture

Millicent Slobodanka Vladiv-Glover
Literature and phenomenology; the poetics of the European novel; psychoanalytic approaches to the Russian and Slavic literary and cinematic canons; transculture and globalism: case studies in innovative aesthetics; cultural and literary theory; literature, film and popular culture; transnational identities

Josie Sohn
Korean Studies; Culture, Cinema, and Literature; Translation; Asian literatures and cultural studies

Patrick Spedding
Early and early modern literatures; literary and intellectual history and history of the book; utopianism and dystopianism; 19th century fiction and poetry; literary and intellectual history and history of the book; literature and religion; utopianism and dystopianism

Carolyn Stevens
Asian literatures and cultural studies

Paul Thomas
Translation & interpreting history; media translation; translation studies and interpreting

Shani Tobias
Literatures in translation

Beatrice Trefalt
Japanese studies; Japanese history, 20th century; conflict and its legacies in the Asia-Pacific region; transnational identities

Chris Watkin
Modern French literature, modern French philosophy, philosophy of religion, atheism and the secular; cultural and literary theory; gender and literary culture; literary and intellectual history and history of the book; literature, film and popular culture; violence and literary culture

Christiane Weller
Travel literature and exploration reports; contemporary (German) literature; psychoanalytic theory, psychosis and writing; cultural and literary theory; transnational identities

Rita Wilson
Translation & migration; intercultural mediation; gender and cultural identities; gender and literary culture; literatures in translation; translation studies and interpreting; transnational identities; violence and literary culture

Walter Veit
Cultural and literary theory

 

 


 

The following supervisors can be contacted directly or through the Philosophy Program Director: Graham Oppy

Paul Atkinson

Linda Barclay
Social and political philosophy; applied ethics

Tim Bayne
Philosophy of mind; cognitive science

Andrew Benjamin
19th and 20th century European philosophy: especially Kant, Hegel, Derrida, philosophy of art, Walter Benjamin

John Bigelow
Metaphysics; epistemology; philosophy of mathematics; philosophy of science; philosophy of language

Jacqui Broad
History of early modern philosophy; women's political thought; feminism

Monima Chadha
Philosophy of language; epistemology; philosophy of mind; Indian philosophy; Buddhist philosophy

Elizabeth Coleman
Freedom of expression; cross-cultural communication (Communications)

George van Doorn

Patrick Emerton
Legal philosophy; social and political philosophy; philosophy of language (Law)

Toby Handfield
Ethical theory; decision theory; philosophy of economics; metaphysics; political philosophy; philosophy of law

Jakob Hohwy
Philosophy of mind; cognitive science

Mr Lloyd Humberstone
Philosophy of logic; philosophy of language; metaphysics; modal logic and its applications

Kevin Korb
Artificial intelligence; inductive inference; cognitive science; philosophy of science (Info Tech)

Constant Mews
Medieval philosophy (History)

Catherine Mills
Bioethics; biopolitics; contemporary European philosophy; feminism

Paul Muldoon

Justin Oakley
Ethical theory; virtue ethics; bioethics; reproductive ethics; professional ethics; moral psychology

Graham Oppy
Philosophy of religion; philosophy of science; aesthetics; logic; metaphysics; philosophy of mind; philosophy of language

Alan Petersen

Alexei Procyshyn

Alison Ross
Aesthetics; modern and contemporary European philosophy

Michael Selgelid
Applied ethics; bioethics; public health ethics; science and ethics; social and political philosophy

Robert Simpson
Political philosophy; legal theory; epistemology

Dale Smith
Legal philosophy (Law)

Rob Sparrow
Bioethics; moral philosophy; social and political philosophy; applied ethics; environmental philosophy

Mark Symmons

Ryan Tonkens
Applied ethics; bioethics; virtue ethics; ethics of reproduction; philosophy of technology; ethics of artificial intelligence

Michael Ure
Political theory; Nietzsche (Politics)

Chris Watkin

Jennifer Windt
Philosophy of mind; cognitive science

 

 


 

The following supervisors can be contacted directly or through the Social and Political Sciences Program Director: Peter Lentini

Dharma Arunachalam
Sociology; immigration, identity and migrant integration; population dynamics and housing affordability; reproductive and child health

Kathryn Benier
Criminology

Jarrett Blaustein
Criminology

Gary Bouma
Sociology; religion in Australia; religious diversity/conflict/change; family/relationships

Birgit Braeuchler
Anthropology

Bree Carlton
Criminology; women and imprisonment; histories of punishment and resistance; penal reform and abolition

Lennon Chang
Criminology; cybercrime; policing and security; crime in Asia

Tom Chodor
Politics and international relations

Mark Davis
Medical sociology

Remy Davison
Politics and international relations; EU politics and economics: monetary integration, trade; international political economy: investment, finance, regionalism; foreign policy analysis: US, UK, France

Natalie Doyle
European Union politics; comparative European politics; Franco-German diplomacy; religion in Europe (secularisation, religious nationalism and radicalisation)

Nick Economou
Politics and international relations

Anna Eriksson
Criminology

Megan Farrelly
Human geography

Kate Fitz-Gibbon
Criminology; family violence; criminal law reform; youth justice

Asher Flynn
Criminology; technology-facilitated abuse (eg. image-based sexual abuse); access to justice; sexual violence

Helen Forbes-Mewett
Sociology; human security; cultural diversity and social cohesion; migration and settlement

John Gardner
Sociology

Zareh Ghazarian
Politics and international relations; political parties; public policy; civics and citizenship

Samanthi Gunawardana
Politics and international relations; political economy, development and gender; labour, gender and security; organising, movements and resistance

Eleanor Gordon
Politics and international relations; post-conflict security and justice; inclusive peacebuilding; gender, conflict and peacebuilding

Ariel Heryanto
Anthropology; Asian politics of identity; Indonesian cultural politics; decolonisation in Southeast Asia

Luke Howie
Politics and international relations

Ruth Lane
Human geography; environmental governance; sustainable consumption; environmental justice

Katrina Lee-Koo
Politics and international relations; gender, peace and security; children and armed conflict; critical security studies

Pete Lentini
Politics and international relations

Jo Lindsay
Sociology; consumption and environment; relationships and families; gender, work and identities

Ben MacQueen
Politics and international relations

JaneMaree Maher
Sociology; mothering, families, women's employment; family violence; gender

Kirsten McLean
Sociology; LGBTIQ identities and communities; sexuality and gender

Paul Mason
Anthropology

Jude McCulloch
Criminology; family violence: intimate partner violence, intimate partner homicide; pre-crime: pre-emption, counter-terrorism

Julian Millie
Anthropology

Narelle Miragliotta
Politics and international relations; political parties; elections and electoral systems; Australian political institutions

Antje Missbach
Anthropology

Bruce Missingham
Human geography; anthropology of international development; human geography of international development; critical education and popular education

Paul Muldoon
Politics and international relations; political theory; reconciliation and post-conflict societies; politics of the emotions

Sara Niner
Anthropology; gender in post-conflict; gender and development; Timor-Leste and Southeast Asia

Kerry O'Brien
Sociology; stigma and health; alcohol-related harms; psychosocial aspects of obesity

Alan Petersen
Sociology; health; technologies; risk

Lesley Pruitt
Politics and international relations; youth, peace and security; youth political participation; gender, peace and security

Brady Robards
Sociology; social media/internet culture; youth culture; gender and sexuality

Steven Roberts
Sociology; youth, (un)employment and education; social class inequalities; masculinity, gender and social change

James Roffee
Criminology

Briony Rogers
Sociology

Maria Rost Rublee
Politics and international relations

Marie Segrave
Criminology

Zlatko Skrbis
Sociology

Jonathan Smith
Sociology

Claire Spivakovsky
Criminology

Carolyn Stevens
Anthropology; anthropology of East Asia; broader social sciences of Japan; disability studies

Paul Strangio
Politics and international relations; Australian political history; political leadership and biography; Australian government and political parties

Wendy Stubbs
Human geography; corporate sustainability; sustainable business models; sustainability/integrated reporting

Sam Taylor-Alexander
Anthropology

Robert Thomson
Politics and international relations; democratic representation; international negotiations; public policymaking at the national, international and subnational levels

Jacqui True
Politics and international relations; gender, peace and security; political economy, development and gender; feminism and politics

Narelle Warren
Anthropology; Sociology; health and wellbeing; disability; technologies of care

Leanne Weber
Criminology; Border Control; Policing Multicultural Societies

Ben Wellings
Politics and international relations; Brexit and the anglosphere; English nationalism; euroscepticism and the European Union

Andrea Whittaker
Anthropology; medical anthropology of reproductive health; medical travel; antimicrobial resistance

Rebecca Wickes
Criminology

Julian Yates
Human geography; political ecology of development; Indigenous knowledge and professionalisation; co-operative and alternative economies

Steven Zech
Politics and international relations

 

 


 

The following supervisors can be contacted directly or through the Theatre, Performance and Music Program Director: Stuart Grant

Theatre and Performance

Maryrose Casey
Indigenous and First Nations performance; Australian theatre history; social and political performance

Stuart Grant
Performance philosophy / phenomenology; site-specific performance (butoh / bodyweather); musical theatre

Fiona Gregory
Theatre historiography; gender and sexuality in performance; celebrity and identity; Shakespeare studies

Jane Montgomery Griffiths
Ancient Greek and Roman drama; feminist theatre; new writing (including playwriting); acting; directing

Stacy Holman-Jones
Performance and live art; performativity and performative writing; feminist and Queer theory; new materialisms; ethnography and autoethnography; narrative performance; performance poetry

Misha Myers
Digital performance; interactive, participatory and applied performance, located performance

Felix Nobis
Playwriting and script development; traditional and contemporary storytelling; performance practices

 

Music Performance

Robert Burke
Practice-based artistic research; improvisation; jazz; saxophone

Kenji Fujimura
Classical performance; piano; music education; music and health

Elizabeth Sellars
18th and 19th century classical violin performance; interpretation of Australian, English, Italian, Romanian and French violin music

Paul Williamson
Jazz studies; improvisation; flow; trumpet

 

Music Composition

Cat Hope
Digital music notation; electronic music; Australian music

Thomas Reiner
Music composition; music semiotics; music and psychoanalysis

 

Musicology and Ethnomusicology

Joel Crotty
Traditional musicology; classical performance

John Griffiths
Medieval and renaissance music; historical performance practice; Spanish music

Margaret Kartomi
Ethnomusicology; Music/dance/theatre of Southeast Asia; organology (study of musical instruments) and culture contact​

Jonathan McIntosh
Identity, movement and music in ethnomusicology and anthropology

Adrian McNeil
Interdisciplinary ethnomusicology

Paul Watt
19th century music; biography and life-writing; street music / busking / noise