Staff

Performance Specialisation

Classical music

  • Roman Ponomariov
    (French Horn), Classical Performance 
    Convener of Classical Performance; Convenor of Brass and Woodwind
  • Judith Dodsworth
    (Voice), Classical Performance, Coordinator of Classical Voice
  • Robert Chamberlain
    (Piano), Classical Performance, Coordinator of Piano and Keyboard
  • Dr Anna McMichael
    (Violin), Classical Performance Coordinator of Strings
  • Associate Professor Merlyn Quaife AM
    (Voice), Classical Performance
  • Nicholas Dinopoulos
    (Voice), Classical Performance
  • Andrea Creighton
    (Voice), Classical Performance
  • Andrea Katz
    (Voice), Classical Performance
  • Vivien Hamilton
    (Voice), Classical Performance
  • Peter Mander
    (Voice), Classical Performance
  • David Rogers-Smith
    (Voice), Classical Performance
  • Susan Ann Walker
    (Voice), Classical Performance
  • Christopher Tonkin
    (Voice), Classical Performance
  • Darryl Coote
    (Piano), Classical Performance
  • Anthony Halliday
    (Piano), Classical Performance
  • Mira Jakopanetz
    (Piano), Classical Performance
  • Mikhail Solovei
    (Piano), Classical Performance
  • Len Vorster
    (Piano), Classical Performance
  • Rachael Beesley
    (Violin), Classical Performance
  • Sophie Rowell
    (Violin), Classical Performance
  • Kirstin Kenny
    (Violin), Classical Performance
  • Susannah Ng
    (Violin), Classical Performance
  • Erica Kennedy
    (Violin), Classical Performance
  • Helen Ireland
    (Viola), Classical Performance
  • Aaron Wyatt
    (Viola), Classical Performance
  • Katie Yap
    (Viola), Classical Performance
  • Svetlana Bogosavljevic
    (Cello), Classical Performance
  • Blair Harris
    (Cello), Classical Performance
  • Josephine Vains
    (Cello), Classical Performance
  • Emma Sullivan
    (Double Bass), Classical Performance
  • Robert Schubert
    (Clarinet), Classical Performance
  • Joshua de Graaf
    (Oboe), Classical Performance
  • Rachel Bullen
    (Oboe), Classical Performance
  • Peter Sheridan
    (Flute), Classical Performance
  • Prudence Davis
    (Flute), Classical Performance
  • Sylvie Leprohon
    (Flute), Classical Performance
  • Carolyn Berlin
    (Flute), Classical Performance
  • Lucinda Cran
    (Bassoon), Classical Performance
  • Brock Imison
    (Bassoon), Classical Performance
  • Lachlan Davidson
    (Saxophone), Classical Performance
  • Mirko Guerrini
    (Saxophone), Classical Performance
  • Roman Ponomariov
    (French Horn), Classical Performance
  • Shane Hooton
    (Trumpet), Classical Performance
  • Mike Szabo
    (Trombone), Classical Performance
  • Dr. Matt van Emmerik
    (Euphonium / Tuba), Classical Performance
  • Alex Hurst
    (Tuba), Classical Performance
  • Steve Falk
    (Percussion), Classical Performance
  • Robert Clarke
    (Percussion), Classical Performance
  • Pamela Raines
    (Harp), Classical Performance
  • Yinuo Mu
    (Harp), Classical Performance

Jazz and Improvisation

Popular Music

  • Dr Rod Davies
    Lecturer, Convener of Popular Music
  • Gerald Marko
    Jazz and Popular Voice
  • Katie Carr
    Popular Voice
  • Natalie Carolan
    Popular voice
  • Nina Ferro
    Popular voice
  • Jacqueline Gawler
    Jazz and Popular Voice
  • Emma Gilmartin
    Jazz and Popular Voice
  • Melanie Hillman
    Popular Voice
  • Charmaine Jones
    Jazz and Popular Voice
  • Melissa Langton
    Popular voice
  • Stephanie Marko
    Popular Voice
  • Janine Maunder
    Popular voice
  • Louisa Rankin
    Jazz and Popular Voice
  • Julie O’Hara
    Jazz and Popular Voice
  • Katrina Wellins
    Popular voice

Composition and Music Technology

Ethnomusicology and Musicology

Adjuncts

Affiliates

  • Dr Annette Bowie
  • Dr Joel Crotty
  • Dr Samuel Dunscombe
  • Mr Stephen Magnussen
  • Dr Ahmad Sarmast
  • Dr Elizabeth Sellars
  • Mr Robert Stove