Staff

For School contacts including: general enquiries, executive and management roles, and discipline program coordinators, see Contact us.

Cat Hope

Head of School, Professor, Composition and Music Technology

Performance Specialisation

Classical music

Roman Ponomariov

Brass Coordinator (Horn), Convener of Classical Performance

Dr Elizabeth Sellars

Strings Coordinator (Violin)

Tamara Smolyar

Ensembles and Piano Coordinator (Piano)

Samuel Dunscombe

Woodwind Coordinator (Clarinet)

Lisa Grosman

Lecturer (Viola and Violin), Classical Performance

Aaron Wyatt

(Viola) Classical Performance

Caroline Almonte

(Classical Voice)

John Arcaro

(Percussion), Classical Performance

Carolyn Berlin

(Flute), Classical Performance

David Berlin

(Cello), Classical Performance

Zoe Black

(Violin), Classical Performance

Guy de Blet

(Percussion), Classical Performance

Svetlana Bogoslavjevic

(Cello), Classical Performance

Jessica Buzbee

(Trombone), Classical Performance

Tim Buzbee

(Tuba), Classical Performance

Robert Chamberlain

(Piano), Classical Performance

Paul Champion

(Clarinet), Classical Performance

Young-Hee Chan

(Double Bass), Classical Performance

Darryl Coote

(Piano), Classical Performance

Lucinda Cran

(Bassoon), Classical Performance

Andrea Creighton

(Classical Voice)

Jeff Crellin

(Oboe), Classical Performance

Sarah Curro

(Violin), Classical Performance

Lachlan Davidson

(Saxophone), Classical Performance

Prudence Davis

(Flute), Classical Performance

Jacinta Dennett

(Harp), Classical Performance

Nicholas Dinopoulos

(Classical Voice)

Judith Dodsworth

(Classical Voice)

Josh de Graaf

(Oboe), Classical Performance

Anthony Halliday

(Piano), Classical Performance

Vivien Hamilton

(Classical Voice)

Ben Hanlon

(Double Bass), Classical Performance

William Hennessy

(Violin), Classical Performance

Linda Hewett

(French Horn), Classical Performance

Roxane Hislop

(Classical Voice)

Rosanne Hunt

(Cello), Classical Performance

Mira Jakopanetz

(Piano), Classical Performance

Suzanne Johnston

(Classical Voice)

Molly Kadarauch

(Cello), Classical Performance

Andrea Katz

(Classical Voice)

Liane Keegan

(Classical Voice)

Eric Klay

(Trombone), Classical Performance

Rohan de Korte

(Cello), Classical Performance

Kalina Krusteva

(Cello), Classical Performance

Genevieve Lacey

(Recorder), Classical Performance

Sylvie Leprohon

(Flute), Classical Performance

Saul Lewis

(French Horn), Classical Performance

Michael Lichnovsky

(Saxophone), Classical Performance

Peter Mander

(Classical Voice)

Philip Michel

(Clarinet), Classical Performance

Ian Morgan

(Clarinet), Classical Performance

Geoffrey Morris

(Classical Guitar), Classical Performance

John Noble

(Violin), Classical Performance

Anthony Pope

(Trumpet), Classical Performance

Sean Priest

(Trumpet), Classical Performance

Julian Quirit

(Violin), Classical Performance

Stephen Robinson

(Oboe), Classical Performance

David Rogers-Smith

(Classical Voice)

Peter Sheridan

(Flute), Classical Performance

Wilma Smith

(Violin), Classical Performance

Mikhail Solovei

(Piano), Classical Performance

Denton Thomas

(Trombone), Classical Performance

Ivanna Tomaskova

(Violin), Classical Performance

Eugene Ughetti

(Percussion), Classical Performance

Josephine Vains

(Cello), Classical Performance

Len Vorster

(Piano), Classical Performance

Susan Ann Walker

Classical and Popular Voice

Yi Wang

(Violin), Classical Performance

Tristram Williams

(Trumpet), Classical Performance

Sally Wilson

(Classical Voice)

Caleb Wright

(Viola), Classical Performance

Jazz

Robert Burke

Associate Professor (Jazz, Saxophone), Convener of Jazz

Johannes Luebbers

Lecturer, Composition, Jazz and Popular Voice

Gerald Marko

Jazz and Popular Voice

Jordan Murray

Lecturer (Trombone), Jazz Ensembles Coordinator, Education Coordinator

Dr Paul Williamson

Lecturer (Trumpet), Coordinator of Honours Program, Jazz and Popular Voice

Eugene Ball

(Trumpet), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Carlo Barbaro

(Saxophone), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Dave Beck

(Drums/Percussion), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Frank DiSario

(Bass), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Sam Evans

(Tabla), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Ronny Feralla

(Drums/Percussion), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Craig Fermanis

(Guitar), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Danny Fischer

(Drums/Percussion), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Tony Floyd

(Drums/Percussion), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Jacqueline Gawler

Jazz and Popular Voice

Emma Gilmartin

Jazz and Popular Voice

Tony Gould AM

(Piano), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Mirko Guerrini

(Saxophone), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Marc Hannaford

(Piano), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Tony Hicks

(Flute), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Charmaine Jones

Jazz and Popular Voice

Mike Jordan

(Drums/Percussion), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Sam Keevers

(Piano), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Al Kerr

Drums/Percussion, Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Gudaz Khalil

(Sitar), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Stephen Magnusson

(Guitar), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Barney McAll

(Piano), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Scott Mcconnachie

(Saxophone), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Nigel Mclean

(Violin), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Eamonn Mcnelis

(Trumpet), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Tamara Murphy

(Bass), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Michelle Nicolle

Jazz and Popular Voice

Julie O’Hara

Jazz and Popular Voice

Ben Robertson

(Bass), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Steve Sedergreen

(Piano), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

James Sherlock

(Guitar), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Greg Spence

(Trumpet), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Simon Starr

(Bass), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Scott Tinkler

(Trumpet), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Ren Walters

(Guitar), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Julien Wilson

(Saxophone), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Tim Wilson

(Saxophone), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Grant Windsor

(Piano), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Ian Whitehurst

(Saxophone), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Jonathan Zion

(Bass), Jazz and Popular Music Performance

Rod Davies

Lecturer, Convener of Popular Voice

Gerald Marko

Jazz and Popular Voice

Natalie Carolan

Popular voice

Nina Ferro

Popular voice

Jacqueline Gawler

Jazz and Popular Voice

Emma Gilmartin

Jazz and Popular Voice

Charmaine Jones

Jazz and Popular Voice

Melissa Langton

Popular voice

Rocky Loprevite

Popular voice

Stephanie Marko

Popular Voice

Janine Maunder

Popular voice

Michelle Nicolle

Popular voice

Louisa Rankin

Jazz and Popular Voice

Julie O’Hara

Jazz and Popular Voice

Katrina Wellins

Popular voice

Composition and Music Technology

Cat Hope

Head of School, Professor (Composition and Music Technology)

Ryan Smith

Convenor of Composition and Music Technology

Thomas Reiner

Associate Professor

Ethnomusicology and Musicology

Paul Watt

Associate Professor, Deputy Head of School and Research Coordinator

Dr Adrian McNeil

Senior Lecturer, Convener of Musicology and Ethnomusicology

Dr Joel Crotty

Senior Lecturer

Bronia Kornhauser

Researcher

Dr Jonathan McIntosh

Senior Lecturer

Dr John Whiteoak

Professor